Privacy Policy

The Bombak Distillery Pty Ltd (Trading as Bombak Distillery) Privacy Policy is set out below and gives a broad overview of our policies in relation to privacy and the handling of your personal information.

BOMBAK DISTILLERY PRIVACY NOTIFICATION

  1. You must read this privacy policy before providing us with any personal information. By providing us with your personal information, you are confirming your agreement to this privacy policy.
     

  2. From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time.
     

  3. Please note that the Act contains certain exemptions which may permit us to use your personal information in a particular way if specific circumstances arise. Any such exemptions under the Act will take priority over this privacy policy to the extent of any inconsistency.
     

  4. Bombak Distillery is committed to managing your personal information openly and transparently and to keeping your personal information safe. Bombak Distillery is aware of its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. You consent to the collection and use of Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act) by Bombak Distillery in order to enable Bombak Distillery to carry on its business and supply goods.
     

  5. Bombak Distillery will only collect from you information that is necessary and relevant to our relationship with you, including to enable us to fulfill your request or to provide to you the best possible customer service and experience or to process entries and contact winners for the purpose of any competitions or events hosted by Bombak Distillery.
     

  6. Depending on the exact nature of our relationship with you and the type of goods and services you request from us, we may request that you provide some or all of the following information: (a) information that we may require to initially identify you, including your full name (or the name of your business), age and job title; (b) information that we can use to process your purchase of any goods or services provided by Bombak Distillery, including your credit card number, name on the credit card, credit card expiry date and credit card security code; (c) information that we can use to deliver any goods or services provided by Bombak Distillery, including your personal address, work or business address and mailing or shipping address; (d) information that we can use to contact you, including your telephone number, mobile number and email address; and (e) information that we may require for the purposes of any competition or event hosted by Bombak Distillery, including any material, written responses, photos and data associated with your entry for any competition or events hosted by Bombak Distillery.
     

  7. There are various reasons why we might need to collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information and this will depend upon the specific goods or services that we are providing to you but we will tell you the main reason for asking for your personal information at the time when we ask you to provide it.
     

  8. Usually, the main reason that we will need to collect your personal information will be relating to a good or service that we are providing to you or are about to provide to you and for contacting you in relation to those goods or services. Our main reason for collecting your personal information will revolve around the processing of any of your orders, including the purchase of any Bombak Distillery products or tickets for any Bombak Distillery tours or experiences or classes.
     

  9. We may also use your personal information for other reasons, including: (a) to contact you in relation to an event, special offer, product or service that you might be interested in; (b) to email a copy of newsletters, notifications or marketing material; (c) to process, determine and contact any winners in relation to any competitions or events hosted by Bombak Distillery; (d) preventing fraud and other criminal activities; (e) to assist us to run our business and to improve our products, services and performance, including staff training, accounting and auditing, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development, developing new products and services and undertaking planning, research and statistical analysis and data analytics; and (f) to comply with our legal obligations.
     

  10. There is no obligation for you to provide us with any of your personal information but if you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to satisfy any requests or to provide the information, goods or services that you require or to contact you if you are a winner of any competitions or events hosted by Bombak Distillery.
     

  11. We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related purpose such as: (a) to consider your request for a product or service; (b) to enable us to provide a product or a service to you; (c) to carry out, or respond to, your requests; (d) to process, determine and contact any winners in relation to any competitions or events hosted by Bombak Distillery; (e) to our third party service providers, including to assist us in providing, and improving, our services to you, and to analyse market trends and better understand your needs or to develop, improve and market our products and services to you; (f) for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations; (g) to relevant third parties to undertake fraud checks; (h) to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes; (i) to perform administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, staff training and collecting debts); (j) to use in direct marketing of promotions, products and services that we, or our third party service providers, think may be of interest to you; (k) to seek your feedback in relation to particular products or services, customer satisfaction and our relationship with you and to manage any customer complaints; (l) to companies or entities related to Bombak Distillery for any of the purposes referred to in this policy; (m) to monitor or improve the quality and standard of goods and services that we provide to you; (n) to consider any concerns or complaints you may raise against us; (o) to our agents, successors and/or assigns; (p) to notify you of offers that may be of interest to you; and (q) to better understand your preferences.
     

  12. Other than as outlined in this privacy policy or in any notice provided to you at the time of collecting your personal information, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is permitted by the Act.
     

  13. We may provide your personal information to third parties as outlined in this privacy policy.
     

  14. We may share your personal information with other companies that are related to Bombak Distillery. By agreeing to accept the terms of this privacy policy or by providing your personal information to us, or both, you consent to your personal information being shared with our related entities.
     

  15. We deal with third party service providers who may assist us with a variety of functions including with research and marketing, mail and delivery, security, insurance, professional advisory (including legal, accounting and auditing advice), banking, payment processing, fraud checks or technology services. By agreeing to accept the terms of this privacy policy or by providing your personal information to us, or both, you are taken to have consented to us disclosing your personal information to our third-party service providers. Where we engage third party service providers to perform services for us, those third parties may be required to handle or deal with your personal information. Under these circumstances, those third parties must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied, and we will make all reasonable enquiries to try to ensure that this is the case.
     

  16. Wherever possible, we will limit the information provided to independent third parties to that information required for those third parties to properly perform their functions.
     

  17. As part of the goods or services that we provide to you, we may: (a) use personal information that we have collected about you to identify a product or service that may benefit you; (b) contact you from time to time to let you know about a product or service or event that we believe you might be interested in; and (c) disclose your personal information to any third parties or to any entities or companies related to Bombak Distillery to enable them to tell you about a product or service that you might be interested in.
     

  18. Where we intend to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, we will seek your consent to do so prior to using your personal information. You can opt-out, unsubscribe or make a request not receive direct marketing communications from us by emailing info@bombak.com.au. Additionally, each direct marketing communication will include an opt-out or “unsubscribe” option which will immediately indicate to us that you no longer wish to receive communications of this kind.
     

  19. You may make a request that we do not disclose your personal information to facilitate direct marketing by another organisation and you may request that we provide you with the source of any personal information we use for direct marketing purposes. Any such requests will be actioned within a reasonable period of time and there will be no charges to you for making, or to you from us actioning, such requests.
     

  20. We have implemented appropriate processes and techniques to protect personal information from loss, misuse and interference and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. In addition, access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.
     

  21. We take all necessary steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and interference and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
     

  22. While care is taken to protect your personal information, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act.
     

  23. In the event that there is a data breach relating to personal information that we hold about you, such as loss of, unauthorised access to, or unauthorised disclosure of, the information (Data Breach), we will take immediate steps to contain and remedy any effects of the Data Breach.
     

  24. Usually we will be able to provide you with access to your personal information upon receipt of your written request by email sent to info@bombak.com.au.
     

  25. We do what we can to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading. To assist us to do this, it is imperative that you provide us with correct information at the time you provide it to us and immediately inform us if any of the information changes at any time. You may make a request that we correct any of your information by email sent to info@bombak.com.au.
     

  26. We will respond to any requests regarding the correction of your personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made and in accordance with the Act.
     

  27. We will not charge you for any request to correct your personal information, nor will we pass on to you any costs incurred by us in correcting your personal information or for associating a statement with your personal information.
     

  28. We are committed to maintaining and protecting your privacy, but it is possible that in limited circumstances, mistakes might be made. If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled then you are entitled to make a complaint. If you would like to lodge a complaint, please contact Bombak Distillery by emailing info@bombak.com.au.
     

  29. If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will do our best to remedy your concerns as quickly as possible.
     

  30. If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may approach an external dispute resolution service or apply to the OAIC to have the complaint heard and determined.



     

  31. You are receiving this notification because certain personal information belonging to you is being collected by Bombak Distillery Pty Ltd ACN 620 205 996 ABN 31620205996 trading as Bombak Distillery.
     

  32. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) imposes obligations on Bombak Distillery in relation to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. These obligations are detailed in the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act.
     

  33. Under the APPs, Bombak Distillery is only permitted to collect personal information if it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of the functions or activities of Bombak Distillery.
     

  34. Bombak Distillery will collect certain personal information that is necessary and relevant to our relationship with you. Usually, the main reason that we will need to collect your personal information will be relating to a good or service that we are providing to you or are about to provide to you and for contacting you in relation to those goods or services. Our main reason for collecting your personal information will revolve around the processing of any of your orders, including the purchase of any Bombak Distillery products or tickets for any Bombak Distillery distillery tours or experiences or classes or to provide to you the best possible customer service and experience or to process entries and contact winners for the purpose of any competitions or events hosted by Bombak Distillery.
     

  35. Bombak Distillery intends to use personal information it collects from you for the following purposes: (a) to contact you in relation to an event, special offer, product or service that you might be interested in; (b) to email a copy of newsletters, notifications or marketing material; (c) to process, determine and contact any winners in relation to any competitions or events hosted by Bombak Distillery; (d) preventing fraud and other criminal activities; (e) to assist us to run our business and to improve our products, services and performance, including staff training, accounting and auditing, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development, developing new products and services and undertaking planning, research and statistical analysis and data analytics; and to comply with our legal obligations. (collectively, the Purposes).
     

  36. Bombak Distillery may disclose your personal information to third parties to fulfill one or more of the Purposes.
     

  37. The third parties to whom Bombak Distillery is likely to disclose your personal information to fulfill one or more of the Purposes include: Research and marketing, mail and delivery, security, insurance, professional advisory (including legal, accounting and auditing advice), banking, payment processing, fraud checks or technology services.
     

  38. If Bombak Distillery is unable to collect your personal information, then Bombak Distillery may be unable to fulfil one or more of the Purposes.
     

  39. Bombak Distillery aims to handle your personal information in accordance with its obligations under the Privacy Act.
     

  40. If you require further information on the Privacy Act or in relation to the way Bombak Distillery collects, handles, stores and discloses your personal information, please refer to the Bombak Distillery Privacy Policy.
     

  41. The Privacy Policy also contains details about how you may access personal information about you that is held by Bombak Distillery and seek the correction of such information. The Privacy Policy also explains how you may complain about a breach of the Privacy Act by Bombak Distillery and how Bombak Distillery will deal with such a complaint.
     

  42. If you have any questions or queries in relation to the collection of your personal information by Bombak Distillery, you can contact Bombak Distillery by email info@bombak.com.au.
     

  43. This notification is made in compliance with Australian Privacy Principle 5.

Under the Liquor control Act 1988 (Western Australia) it is an offense: to sell or supply liquor to a person under the age of 18 years on licensed or regulated premises; or for a person under the age of 18 years to purchase, or attempt to purchase, liquor on licensed or regulated premises. Licence Number: 618213661619. Class of Licence: Producer’s Licence. Name of Licensee: Bombak Distillery Pty Ltd. 
© 2020 Bombak Distillery. Distilled and bottled at Unit 2, 26 Collingwood St, Osborne Park, Western Australia, 6017
Design by Frankly